Tuesday, July 5, 2011

Apricot Kernel Oil

{You can find Apricot Kernel Oil at Mountain Rose Herbs}

Organic Apricot Kernel Oil Profile

Botanical Name- Prunus armeniaca
Origin- Kenya
Extraction- Cold Pressed/Unrefined
Shelf life- 12 months

Notes- Stores well under any condition but extreme heat will lessen the shelf life. Because of the cold pressed and unrefined variety that we offer, this organic Apricot kernel oil is considerably darker in color and richer in scent when compared to what is currently being offered on the market. Recommended for cosmetic use only.

Superb! Softens and protects skin without leaving an oily residue.  Key ingredient in massage oils, soaps and body care recipes.

You can find this and other fine carrier oils at Mountain Rose Herbs

Disclaimer:
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.

As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier).