Carrier Oils

I buy most of my vegetable and carrier oils from Mountain Rose Herbs.  Here is some information about their vegetable and carrier oils from their website.

A Note about the different qualities of oil
All of the oils stocked by Mountain Rose Herbs have different and varying degrees of quality. And all of them have been processed by distinct and various methods. The information below will help you better understand not only their line of oils, but also the entire industry of oils and their methods of extraction.

Cold Pressed - A method of mechanical extraction where heat is reduced and minimized throughout the batching of the raw material. This helps the oil maintain its original state, constituents, and depth. Temperatures are rigorously controlled to ensure that it does not exceed 80-90 degrees Fahrenheit. Although not a practical method of extraction for all vegetable oils on the market it is highly regarded as the extraction method of choice.

Expeller Pressed - A method of natural, mechanical extraction and processing of oils where a small amount of heat is produced simply through the frictional heat created by hydraulic presses. This is usually around 120-200 degrees Fahrenheit and makes the oil suitable and economical as a base for cosmetics because of its fairly undisturbed molecular state. It also makes a fine food grade oil.

Refined - A fully processed oil where it has been exposed to all methods of refinement including a flash fluctuation in temperature as high as 450 degrees and winterization as low as -30 degrees, deodorization, which removes the heavy and often unsettling odor in oil, and finally bleaching, where natural clays and other mediums are used to alter or remove an oils color, and scent. This makes for an economical oil in cosmetics and body care products, but it is not the healthiest as a food grade oil.

Partially Refined - A process where only some of the methods available are employed to produce a manufactured oil. Only one or two of the three available methods are used in a partially refined oil. These include, but are not limited to; deodorization, winterization and natural bleaching. These methods are used for oils which have been known historically to go rancid quickly, and they are also used to further stabilize an oil or remove its heavy odor and deep color.

Unrefined - A process of mechanical extraction and screen filtering where no additional refining process has taken place. This ensures the finest quality product and makes the oil the most exquisite for food and cosmetic preparation. The unrefined process helps oil retain a rich, strong flavor and color that is true to its natural state. Unrefined oils are always darker in color and richer in scent.

Most of the vegetable and carrier oils offered by Mountain Rose Herbs are Earth Kosher


Almond Oil:
 (Prunus dulcis)
 This is one of the most useful, practical, and commonly used oils. It is great for all skin types as an acting emollient and is best known for its ability to soften, soothe, and re-condition the skin. It is truly marvelous as a carrier oil and is equally superb for addition to body care products. Natural expeller pressed oil from raw almond kernels and exceptionally rich in fatty acids. 
 
Apricot Kernel Oil:
 (Prunus armeniaca)
A wonderful oil similar to Sweet Almond, but more suitable for sensitive and prematurely aged skin. Mountain Rose Herbs Apricot Kernel oil is a deep gold color, and can be used liberally in most body care recipes. Click to learn more, see a photo, and/or order!
 

Argan Oil:
 (Argania spinosa
 This rare and exquisite oil is meticulously expeller pressed from the fruit kernels of the Moroccan Argan tree. Argan oil is rich in natural tocopherols (vitamin E) and phenols, carotenes, squalene and fatty acids, making it a truly luxurious oil. Argan oil absorbs quickly and is often used in skin, nail and hair treatments to deliver deep hydration, strengthen brittle hair and nails, and prevent/reduce stretch marks.Click to learn more, see a photo, and/or order!

Avocado Oil:
 (Persea Americana)
 This ultra rich organic oil is a delightful treasure containing high amounts of Vitamin A, B1, B2, D, and E. Also contains amino acids, sterols, pantothenic acid, lecithin, and other essential fatty acids. Highly prized to those with skin problems such as eczema, psoriasis, and other skin ailments and our variety makes a lovely salad oil for dressings and condiments. Highly recommended to those with sensitive skin, problem skin and other irritations that require vitamin rich oil.Click to learn more, see a photo, and/or order!

 
Baobab:
(Adansonia digitata)
This exquisite oil is cold pressed from the seeds of Baobab fruit trees growing in Africa. The normal lifespan of a Baobab tree is 500 years, with the oldest trees reaching the age of 5000 years and a height of 20 meters. Known to the locals in its natural habitat as "The Tree Of Life”, Baobab's bark, leaves and fruit pulp are also used. Its lovely white flowers emit a smell of rotting meat, which attracts pollinating moths, flies and ants; however, the seed oil itself possesses a light, nutty, almost floral scent. Rich in vitamins A, E and F and sterols, baobab oil absorbs quickly and is a wonderful oil to use in dry skin treatments and products designed to moisturize dry hair. 
Click to learn more, see a photo, and/or order!

Borage Seed Oil:
(Borago officinalis)
A high GLA Borage oil made from organic cold pressed seeds with a nice deep color, and pleasant taste. No other carriers or oils are included, just 100% pure Borage seed oil (Borago officinalis). A prized oil for its abundant dietary, health, cosmetic and medicinal benefits.
Click to learn more, see a photo, and/or order!

 Camelina Oil:
(Camelina sativa)
Camelina Seed oil is very similar to Flax in appearance and properties but it has a much more stable shelf life and is not prone to rancidity. This delicious oil can be used for food and cosmetic purposes and comes packed with Omega-3 fatty acids, Vitamin E and anti-oxidants. Great for the skin, hair and eyes, the nourishing properties of Camelina are also popularly used as an oil additive for our animal companion's food. This oil makes an excellent choice for natural cosmetics and especially hair care formulas.
Click to learn more, see a photo, and/or order!

Castor Oil:
(Ricinus communis)
A natural source oil from certified organic Castor beans. A hard and shiny oil found in most cosmetics that acts as a barrier agent and protective medium against harsh conditions and extremes. Very soothing to the skin when included into cosmetic applications.
Click to learn more, see a photo, and/or order!


Coconut Oil:
(Cocos nucifera)
This is a great oil for general moisturizing and serves as a protective layer, helping to retain the moisture in your skin. It also acts as a mild oil suitable for those with inflamed and irritated skin, and those with skin sensitivities. Coconut oil is without a doubt, the number one lather-producing agent used in soaps. And is the first choice for most people in the cosmetics and soap industry.Click to learn more, see a photo, and/or order!

Evening Primrose Seed Oil:
(Oenothera biennis)
 Made from fresh cold pressed Evening Primrose seeds (Oenothera biennis). A prized oil for its abundant food, health, cosmetic and medicinal benefits.Click to learn more, see a photo, and/or order!

Grapeseed Oil:
(Vitis vinifera)
It has a mild green color with a pleasant odor, silken texture, and great absorbtion rate. Generally employed as a base oil for many creams, lotions and as a general carrier oil. Grapeseed is especially useful for skin types that do not absorb oils too well, and it does not leave a greasy feeling. Wonderful for those with skin sensitivities because of its natural non-allergenic properties.
Click to learn more, see a photo, and/or order!

Hazelnut Oil:
(Corylus avellana)
Hazelnut oil is known for its astringent qualities and because of this, it is best used for those who have oily skin but do not want to abstain from using oils. We should also highlight that this makes a lovely carrier oil for those of us who want to add its benefits to our essential oil experience.
Click to learn more, see a photo, and/or order!

Hemp Seed Oil:
(Cannabis sativa)
Exceptionally rich oil high in essential omega fatty acids and proteins. This oil has a pleasant nutty smell, deep green color, and absorbs well into the skin. It makes a marvelous cosmetic grade oil and because of its high nutritional value, it makes a superior quality dietary oil and one that can be used as a base ingredient for skin care recipes which require healing and regenerative ingredients.
Click to learn more, see a photo, and/or order!
 

Jojoba Oil:
(Simmondsia chinensis)
Jojoba oil comes from the beans of the shrub like plant, simmondsia chinensis. This is the highest grade certified organic, cold pressed oil (actually a liquid plant wax). It is bright and golden in color and is regarded as the most favored in the carrier oil family because of its advanced molecular stability. Also makes a great scalp cleanser for the hair, and is equally wonderful for the skin because it has absorption properties that are similar to our skin's own sebum. 
Click to learn more, see a photo, and/or order!

Kukui Nut Oil:
(Aleurites moluccans)
The Kukui nut tree is the official tree of Hawaii and has been used by natives of this island for hundreds of years. They recognized the oil's high penetrability and soothing properties and currently they put it to use in helping sooth sunburns and chapped skin. A fabulous ingredient for your cosmetics, or as a stand-alone application Kukui nut oil contains very high levels of the essential fatty acids linoleic and alpha-linolenic. This oil is readily absorbed into the skin, providing tissues the essential elements that it needs and is particularly good for dry skin, psoriasis, acne and eczema.
Click to learn more, see a photo, and/or order!
 
Macadamia Nut Oil:
(Macadamia integrifolia)
This fine oil comes from the pressed nuts of the Macadamia tree. It is a priceless delight for the skin and has proven itself to be one of the best regenerative oils available.
It is high in monounsaturated fatty acids, and closely resembles sebum (the oil naturally produced by one's skin to help protect it). Macadamia oil is a fabulous, protective oil with a high absorption rate and has been successfully used as a healing oil for scars, sunburns, minor wounds and other irritations. 

Click to learn more, see a photo, and/or order!
 
Meadowfoam Seed Oil:
(Limnanthes alba)
This absolutely exquisite oil provides a cornucopia of cosmetic uses.
Containing over 98% long-chain fatty acids, this oil is a prized medium for applications which require a moisturizing and rejuvenating benefit for the skin and face.
A usefull ally in your formulated creations; where you need a highly valuable and effective ingredient to nourish the skin and outer epidermis.

Click to learn more, see a photo, and/or order!
 

Neem Seed Oil:
A magnificent oil with numerous benefits for both therapeutic and medicinal use. Among other properties, this certified organic oil is anti-septic, anti-viral, anti-bacterial, and anti-fungal. Used widely in creams, dental products, hair care products, and in gardens for natural pest control.
Can be applied directly to the skin or included within skin care preparations that are designed specifically to treat problematic skin conditions. This oil is exceptionally rich, contains a heavy odor, and may be diluted accordingly. 

Click to learn more, see a photo, and/or order!


Olive Oil:
(Olea europaea)
Olive oil is by far the most universal oils used for a multitude of purposes including cosmetics, as a carrier oil, for hair care solutions, and in cooking.
It has a rich, full bodied flavor with a strong aroma and is golden brown in color. Has a great conditioning effect in body care recipes and can be used in almost all applications because of its stable nature. The line of Olive oil offered by Mountain Rose Herbs is 100% pure cold pressed and extra virgin from the highest quality Olives from Spain with no other oils added to it. 

Click to learn more, see a photo, and/or order!

Pomegranate Seed Oil:
(Punica granatum)
A luxurious and deeply penetrating oil from the cold pressed organic seeds of Pomegranate fruit. This highly prized oil which is naturally high in flavonoids and punicic acid is remarkable for the skin and has numerous dietary benefits as well. Deeply nourishing to the outer epidermal layer, Pomegranate seed oil provides powerful anti-oxidant benefits for numerous skin ailments including eczema, and psoriasis and gently challenges free radicals that damage and age the skin. A great ally to have in your cosmetic creations or as a stand alone product to help nourish and develop healthy skin cell regeneration. 
Click to learn more, see a photo, and/or order!

Pumpkin Seed Oil:
(Cucurbita pepo L.)
Also known as "green gold", pumpkin seed oil is one of the most nutritious oils available. It contains Omega-3 and Omega-6 fatty acids, Vitamins A and C, and Zinc. Pumpkin seed oil has a pleasant and mild flavor making it suitable for culinary applications.
Click to learn more, see a photo, and/or order!

Rosehip Seed Oil:
(Rosa rubiginosa)
A rich, amber colored organic oil from the ripened fruit of the famed Rosehip, also known as Rosa Mosqueta. This unique oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids and has carried much respect amongst professional journals and organizations as being a great agent in the fight against dry, weathered, and dehydrated skin. It works wonders on scars and is the predominant oil used for treating wrinkles and premature aging. Can be used in all fine skin care recipes.
Click to learn more, see a photo, and/or order!

Thanks to Mountain Rose Herbs for supplying all the wonderful information about their carrier oils!!!
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
*This information shall not be interpreted as specific prescription or usage advice and is published as a general guideline only.
 

 To Find Them Any Fresher You Would Have To Grow