Thursday, January 24, 2013

"Ultimate Splurge" Essential Oils

It took me several years to acquire these expensive essential oils.  When my family would ask what I wanted for my birthday, I would always answer "Get me a bottle of Bulgarian Rose Essential Oil".  I love each and every one of these oils and actually feel a spiritual connection to the amazing energy these oils exude.  This is a list of my "Top 5" most beloved essential oils.  These oils are super expensive because each of them require an extraordinary amount of plant material during the distillation process.  Bulgarian Rose essential oil requires the souls of 60 whole roses to produce just one drop of essential oil.  It takes around 10,000 pounds of rose petals to distill just a single 16 ounce bottle of essential oil.  The sedative and aphrodisiac effects of Bulgarian Rose Oil are amazing and have been highly sought after for centuries.

"Ultimate Splurge" Essential Oils

#1 Bulgarian Rose Essential Oil 
$206.50 for 1/4 ounce (as of 1/23/13)

Botanical Name: Rosa damascena
Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Flower petals
Note Classification: Middle
Aroma: Very rich, deep, sweet-floral, slightly spicy
Largest Producing Countries: Bulgaria, Turkey, and France
Traditional Use: Mainly used in the fragrance industry. The distilled oil is also known for its sedative and aphrodisiac effects.
Properties: Analgesic, antibacterial, antifingal, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antiviral, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, cholagogue, deodorant, disinfectant, diuretic, emmenagogue, hepatic, sedative, stomachic, tonic
Benefits: Abrasions, broken capillaries, coughs, dry skin, emotional crisis, fever, headache, lack of concentration, liver congestion, low libido, migraine, nausea, nervous tension and stress-related complaints, poor circulation, poor memory, scarring, skin problems, slow circulation, wrinkles. A couple drops of rose oil is an easy addition to most skin and hair care products.
Blends Well With: Benzoin, bergamot, chamomile, clary sage, fennel, geranium, ginger, helichrysum, jasmine, lavender, lemon, mandarin, neroli, patchouli, petitgrain, sandalwood, ylang ylang, vetiver
Of Interest: It takes around 10,000 lbs of rose petals to distill one pound of oil.

$55.75 for 1/2 Ounce (as of 1/23/13)

Botanical Name: Santalum spicatum
Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Roots and heartwood
Note Classification: Base
Aroma: Soft, woody, extremely tenacious and somewhat balsamic
Largest Producing Countries: Australia
Traditional Use: Used as a substitute for Indian Sandalwood in perfumery.
Properties: Antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, decongestant, diuretic, emollient, expectorant, fungicidal, insecticidal, sedative, tonic
Benefits: Anxiety, aphrodisiac, cough, cracked and chapped skin, diarrhea, dry skin, fluid retention, nausea, nervous tension, scarring, sore throat, stress, vomiting. Australian sandalwood can be substituted for Indian sandalwood in most cases. It has the same fixative properties, and the aromas are very similar.
Blends Well With: Benzoin, bergamot, black pepper, chamomile, cistus, clary sage, clove, geranium, grapefruit, fennel, frankincense, jasmine, lavender, lemon, mandarin, myrrh, neroli, oakmoss, orange, palmarosa, patchouli, rose, rosewood, tuberose, vetiver, ylang ylang
Of Interest: Australian Sandalwood represents an ecologically responsible alternative to traditional Indian Sandalwood. A report published in the Journal of Essential Oil Research stated: "analysis showed that Western Australian sandalwood is related to East Indian sandalwood in terms of constituents." Australian Sandalwood, Santalum spicatum, is presently being produced in a sustainable, environmentally-responsible manner through ethically managed plantations. Western Australia is home to the world's largest sustainable Sandalwood reserve - 1.6 million kilometers, or roughly 3 times the size of France. Efforts are also underway to involve Aboriginal communities in equitable business partnerships that will provide income to these ancient indigenous residents as well as position them to accept greater responsibly over the environmental management of this valuable native resource. In addition, Australian Sandalwood harvests are subject to strict governmental regulation and oversight by the WA Department of Environment and Conservation.

#3 Helichrysum Essential Oil
$47.25 for 1/4 Ounce (as of 1/23/13)

Botanical Name: Helichrysum italicum
Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Flowers
Note Classification: Base
Aroma: Sweet, earthy, green floral
Largest Producing Countries: France, Bosnia, Italy, and Spain
Traditional Use: A widely popular oil in the perfume and skincare industries.
Properties: Antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antioxidant, antispasmodic, astringent, cholagogue, cicatrizant, diuretic, expectorant, hepatic, nervine, stimulant
Benefits: Bruising, burns, colds, cough, fever, lethargy, muscular aches and pains, nervous exhaustion, scarring, sprains, stretch marks, sunburn, wounds.
Blends Well With: Bergamot, black pepper, chamomile, citrus oils, clary sage, clove, cypress, geranium, juniper, lavender, neroli, oakmoss, oregano, palmarosa, rose, rosemary, tea tree, thyme, vetiver, ylang ylang
Of Interest: The word helichrysum is named after the golden yellow flowers of the plant, and comes from the Greek words helios meaning sun and chrysos meaning gold. The common name, immortelle, also comes from the flowers, because they are long lasting blossoms that do not wither easily.

#4 Neroli Essential Oil
$116.74 for 1/4 Ounce (as of 1/23/13)

Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium
Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Flowers
Note Classification: Middle
Aroma: Light, sweet-floral fragrance, with a terpeny top note
Largest Producing Countries: Morocco, USA, Italy, and France
Traditional Use: In perfumery neroli is used as both a base note and a top note depending on the oils that it is blended with. It is also known for its calming effects.
Properties: Antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, carminative, fungicidal, sedative, tonic
Benefits: Colds, flatulence, general skin care, headache, insomnia, oily and dry skin, poor circulation, scars, sensitive skin, slow digestion, stretch marks, wrinkles.
Blends Well With: Benzoin, chamomile, clary sage, coriander, frankincense, geranium, ginger, grapefruit, jasmine, juniper, lavender, lemon, mandarin, myrrh, orange, palmarosa, petitgrain, rose, sandalwood, ylang ylang
Of Interest: It takes approximately 100 lbs of blossoms to produce 1 lb of neroli essential oil.

#5 Roman Chamomile Essential Oil
$47.25 for 1/4 Ounce (as of 1/23/13)

Botanical Name: Arthemis nobilis or Chamaemelum nobile
Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Flowers
Note Classification: Middle
Aroma: Fresh, rich, sweet, fruity, apple-like aroma
Largest Producing Countries: USA, Hungary, Italy, and France
Traditional Use: Chamomile has been used as a strewing herb. The oil is used in perfumery and has a high ester content which makes this oil a valuable antispasmodic.
Properties: Analgesic, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antineuralgic, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, cholagogue, digestive, emmenagogue, febrifuge, hepatic, sedative, stomachic, sudorific, tonic, vermifuge, vulnerary
Benefits: Boils, burns, cuts, dermatitis, earache, fevers, hair care, headache, indigestion, inflammations, insect bites, insomnia, migraine, muscular pain, nausea, nervous tension, sprains, stress related complaints, toothache, wounds. Roman chamomile gives a blend a warm fruity note.
Blends Well With: Bergamot, clary sage, eucalyptus, geranium, grapefruit, jasmine, lavender, lemon, neroli, oakmoss, palmarosa, rose, tea tree
Of Interest: In ancient Egypt chamomile was used as an offering to the sun god. Roman chamomile is used in aromatherapy for its skin benefiting properties, and it adds a calming aspect to a blend, which may help in times of tension. Roman Chamomile essential oil Is used for its skin healing properties in the manufacturing of body care products, as well as for aromatherapy. It has a very pleasant, soothing, apple-like aroma. The Roman chamomile plant is a low growing, perennial ground cover.

Thanks to Mountain Rose Herbs for all the in-depth information about the above essential oils.  I buy most of my essential oils from Mountain Rose Herbs.  



Mountain Rose Herbs. A herbs, health and harmony c


This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate. As with all herbs,  Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children.  I am an affiliate with Mountain Rose Herbs,please review my disclosure page for details.. Avoid use  unless discussed with your physician. This information is for educational purposes only.  This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.  This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any condition or disease. Green Blessings!!!