Monday, December 12, 2011
Pomegranate Seed Oil
A great ally to have in your cosmetic creations or as a stand alone product to help nourish and develop healthy skin cell regeneration.
I buy my Pomegranate Seed Oil from Mountain Rose Herbs and their website has a lot of in-depth information about this amazing healing oil. Pomegranate seed oil is commonly used in cosmetic products to revitalize dull or mature skin, assist with wrinkles, and to soothe minor skin irritations. Without moisture, wrinkles become more abundant and pronounced, the skin looks tight and lacks luster. Pomegranate seed oil adds moisture, has natural estrogenic properties, anti-oxidants, is anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, improves skin elasticity, and protects the skin. It provides relief from minor skin irritations and inflammation, including dry skin, eczema, psoriasis and sunburned skin. The conjugated fatty acids give it strong anti-inflammatory properties, which help to reduce swelling and ease muscular aches and pains.
Several recent studies, including one conducted by the University of Michigan Medical School (published in the February 2006 Journal of Ethnopharmacology), have shown that pomegranate seed oil stimulates keratinocyte proliferation, promoting regeneration and strengthening of the epidermis. This study compliments other recent studies, which have also shown the beneficial results of using pomegranate seed oil.
Stay tuned for some beauty recipes made with Pomegranate Seed Oil. Head over to Mountain Rose Herbs and order a small 2 ounce bottle of this amazing pure oil.
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.